Persons Disallowed
[…] Signature...........................................


    Issued by...........................................


    Date of Issue.....................................


     


          4.  Unless suspended or revoked by the sheriff who issued the permit, a permit expires 5 years after the date on which it is issued.


          5.  As used in this section, “National Instant Criminal Background Check System” means the national system created by the federal Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, Public Law 103-159.

  • NRS 202.3662 - Confidentiality of information about applicant for permit and permittee.

          1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3665 and 239.0115:

                (a) An application for a permit, and all information contained within that application;

                (b) All information provided to a sheriff or obtained by a sheriff in the course of the investigation of an applicant or permittee;

                (c) The identity of the permittee; and

                (d) Any records regarding the suspension, restoration or revocation of a permit,

     ->   are confidential.


          2.  Any records regarding an applicant or permittee may be released to a law enforcement agency for the purpose of conducting an investigation or prosecution.


          3.  Statistical abstracts of data compiled by a sheriff regarding permits applied for or issued pursuant to NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, including, but not limited to, the number of applications received and permits issued, may be released to any person.

  • NRS 202.3663 - Judicial review of denial of application for permit